Wellington Monument, Wellington Without

Description: Wellington Monument

Locality: Wellington Without
Postcode: TA21 9PA

Explore more of the area around Wellington Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/188 Wellington Monument

Monument to the Duke of Wellington. Begun 1817-18 to a design by Thomas Lee, recommended after Duke's death in 1852 and
completed as an obelisk, by H E Goodridge; 1890 restored and heightened another 1.5 m. Local stone. Plan: obelisk on
triangular splayed base with end pilasters. Coved dentil cornice to base, tall unmarked doorway to stair with Egyptian
winged panel above, good studded iron door with lattice work ventilation grill above, obelisk with steeply pointed top
and circular windows. Interior not seen, a flight of 365 steps is said to rise to the viewing platform at the apex. It
is 53.34 m in height. The original design was for a column surmounted by a cast iron statue of the Duke with sculptured
figures of an English, Irish and Scottish veteran on the plinth; cannons captured at Waterloo were intended to surround
the whole. This plan was abandoned because of the expense. (Colvin, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects,