Andersea and Summer House Adjoining to South West, Wellington Without

Description: Andersea and Summer House Adjoining to South West

Postcode: TA21 9PG

Explore more of the area around Wellington Without, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/189 Andersea and summer house
adjoining to south-west

House. Late C18, altered mid C19. Rendered, hipped parallel range slate roof, tall brick stacks centre right and left
with 4 Tudor-style chimney pots. Parallel range. Two storeys, 3 bays, first floor 16-pane sash windows with evidence of
blind boxes, ground floor 20-pane sash window left, inserted long 2-light, many paned casement right, central
semi-circular headed doorcase, 6-panel door, leaded fanlight, panelled reveals, flat roofed wooden Doric porch. Summer
house loggia, early C20, clay tiled roof, steeply pitched on bays abutting house, shouldered wooden piers set in swept
up roughcast dwarf walls with brick coping; L-plan; single storey, 4:3 bays, glazed left return, terminating in lean-to
roof. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1982).