Manor Farmhouse, Gatepiers and Abutting Walls Enclosing Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington Without, Somerset

abutting walls enclosing
forecourt
(formerly listed in Thorne St
Margaret CP)

GV II

Farmhouse, gatepiers and wall enclosing forecourt. Farmhouse. Early C16, west wing and porch added C17, stable wing and
internal alterations and gatepiers C18, further internal alterations early C19, casements renewed late C20. Red
sandstone random rubble, partially rendered, porch probably timber framed, bitumen covered slate roof, corrugated iron
on east side east wing, stone stacks marking end of original building right, to left of porch, and external stone stack
left gable end masked by wing. U-plan facing roughly south; main block L-plan, lower end with room at rear, hall and
inner room to left of porch divided by small room created from stud and plank screens now entered by inserted C20 door
on facade, 2-cell and cross passage east wing, west wing stables linked to house by earlier addition, forecourt closed
by wall with gatepiers. Two storeys, 2:1:1:1 bays; first floor left cruciform window, 4-light windows flanking full
height gabled porch, 3-light casement right of end stack, ground floor left inserted C20 door, C20 casements below
concrete lintels flanking porch, C20 door right of end stack, porch hung with slates cut in shapes of playing card
suits, square headed moulded outer and inner doorways, former with additional C19 moulding. West wing: 3 bays with
large raking buttresses, square headed doorways lit on rear elevation with wooden mullioned windows, partially seen.
East wing: 2 window front, central door, C17 4-light ovolo moulded windows right on upper and lower floors. Interior of
farmhouse not seen: said to contain evidence that lower end largely rebuilt C19, hall and parlour with moulding beams,
lintel to hall fireplace and on exterior of stud and panel partitions that form small room between; stair turret
originally opened out of hall. Four pairs of jointed cruck trusses with fifth concealed in partition of small room.
West wing interior: extensive remains of 2 stud and panel screens to cross passage, chamfered beams with scroll stops,
scroll stops also on doorway lintel and to chamfers on screen; evidence that stair once rose beside fireplace, remains
of jointed cruck roof. Gate piers. Early C18, red brick, moulded plinth, cement cap surmounted by ball finial. Random
rubble wall swept down with brick coping, returned to wings. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1981).