Buckland Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Buckland, Somerset

ST11NE WEST BUCKLAND CP

9/196 Buckland Farmhouse
(formerly listed as West Buckland
Farmhouse)

II*

Farmhouse, Late C16, restored 1982-5. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof, coped verges, brick stacks gable ends of wings
and to right of through passage. U-plan on sloping site: 2-cell and cross passage facing west, T-plan stair rising on
gabled east front, cellar below south-east wing. Two storeys, 2:1 bays, west front late C19 3-light casements except
first floor right 4-light steeply chamfered wooden mullioned casement, central gabled porch, C19 decorative
bargeboards, half-glazed door. Right return (south front): 3 bays, central doorway approached by 2 steps, to right
basement lit by single light left and 2-light right ovolo moulded stone mullioned windows with square hoodmoulds; there
is a similar blocked window on rear elevation of this wing; north-east wing with hoodmould to window and door in gable
end, 2 and 3-light steeply chamfered wooden mullioned windows on returns; chamfered square headed doorway to cellar
centre left, C18 door, cross passage doorway right. Interior: plank and muntin screen to left of cross passage, renewed
plinth, chamfered lintel to kitchen fireplace with curing chamber bay left, empty stair bay right, square headed
chamfered doorway to wing; right of through passage steeply chamfered beams, rebuilt fireplace; cellar with stone
steps; south-east wing 6-panel compartment ceiling with decorative strapwork plaster, remains of C18 panelling around
fireplace with space for overmantel picture (original panelling said to have been removed to Gerbestone Manor (qv) in
the 1930s); first floor one bay of joint cruck truss visible, ribbed plaster ceiling in south-west room of main block,
small room enclosed with plank and suntin screens on 2 sides, peaked door trades; roof space not seen. Original floor
boards and number of early doors surviving. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and Vest Somerset, 1958).