Barn, About 100 Metres North of Gerbestone Manor, West Buckland

Description: Barn, About 100 Metres North of Gerbestone Manor

Postcode: TA21 9PJ

Explore more of the area around West Buckland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/199 Barn, about 100 m north of
Gerbestone Manor

Barn. C16-C17 enlarged possibly C19. Chert stone random rubble, brick dressings, double Roman tiled roof. Plan: lying
roughly east-west facing south, barn at west end with 4 pairs of jointed crucks, wall and 2-storey range beyond, partly
obscured at time of survey (March 1985) and appears to be 10 bays in length. One square headed loft opening south-east
end, unglazed windows ground floor flanking double doors, another doorway beyond, loft opening east gable end. Lead
roofed wooden bell-cote on apex. Forms a good group with Gerbestone Manor (qv) to south. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,
November 1972 and June 1975).