Ham Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to West with About 10 Metres of Wall, West Buckland

Description: Ham Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to West with About 10 Metres of Wall

Explore more of the area around West Buckland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/203 Ham Farmhouse and outbuilding
adjoining to west with about 10 m
of wall

Farmhouse and outbuilding. C17, mid-late C18 faced with brick and outbuilding added, roof raised c1900. Red brick,
Flemish bond, upper courses of Poole bricks c1900, slate roof, tall C18 brick stack left of cross passage; outbuilding
sandstone and blue lias random rubble, C18 red brick in left gable end, shallow pitch slate roof. Plan: 2-cell and
cross passage with outshuts, perhaps originally a 3-cell and cross passage building, outbuilding abutting west. Two
storeys, 3 bays late C18 leaded iron casements, central 6-panel door with 2 inserted lights, hooded cantilevered porch;
bevelled arris to right return, jagged butt-joint of brick work with outbuilding, one ventilation slit. Red sandstone
random rubble wall returned with pointed arch openings and brick voussoirs. Interior: partly seen, C18 panelled doors.
This was the brewers dwelling in the C18-C19 and the outbuilding was of storage space for the barrels. The malthouse
and other ancillary buildings are not of special interest as a result of alterations.