Higher Ruggin Farmhouse, West Buckland

Description: Higher Ruggin Farmhouse

Locality: West Buckland
Postcode: TA21 9LL

Explore more of the area around West Buckland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/204 Higher Ruggin Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Possibly late C16-early C17, subsequently ceiled, kitchen wing probably C18, agricultural wing
early C19, restored late C20. Chert random rubble, rendered around dormers and on right return, thatched roof
half-hipped right and continued as catslide forming verandah on south front of west wing, brick stack set in from gable
end left and to right of entrance. T-plan: original building said to be open hall lying north-south, east wing addition
kitchen, west wing probably agricultural. One and a half storeys, 1:2 bays, C20 window in gable end of west wing, unlit
below, eyebrow dormers with C18 wooden 3-light leaded casements, C20 replacements below flanking central single storey
gabled C20 clay tiled porch, C20 studded plank door; shallow pitched, slate roofed 2-storey wing at rear. Interior: not
seen, said to contain collar beam trusses and 4-panel steeply chamfered compartment occupying 2 bays right, stair
opening out in turret incorporated into rear wing, small north room beyond stack in gable end. It has been suggested
that this is a C17 open hall house ceiled in the C18, but it is not possibly to confirm this without a thorough
internal inspection. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June 1975).