Lower Ruggin Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to South, West Buckland

Description: Lower Ruggin Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to South

Postcode: TA21 9LL

Explore more of the area around West Buckland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/205 Lower Ruggin Farmhouse and
outbuilding adjoining to south

Farmhouse. Circa 1820-30, enlarged c1870. Rendered facade, slobbered rubble left return and at rear, shallow pitch
hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves and soffit board, brick stacks rising from eaves right. Plan: probably 2-cell
and cross passage with 2 additional rooms flanking rear entrance, outbuilding adjoining on south side. Two storeys, 3
bays; 16-pane sash windows, flat string course band, gabled late C19 brick porch, stepped buttresses and segmental
headed opening, Right return (north front) lit only ground floor right and in both floors of outshot. Rear elevation:
gable top to stair light projecting through eaves centre, segmental headed opening forming deep porch, C20 door and
windows. Barn adjoining: red brick, clay tiled roof set with half hipped west gable end on facade, 2-light trefoil
headed stone windows on first floor, probably C19 as there is a C19 2-light window in an outbuilding (not included in
this list), but might be medieval. The whole only partially seen and interiors not accessible at time of survey (March