A Grade II Listed Building in Burrowbridge, Somerset

Entry Name: Moorland Farmhouse, Gates and Gatepiers on North Side, Railings Fronting House and Remains of Garden Wall Abutting at Rear

Location: Somerset, TA7

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Lyng

ST33SW BURROWBRIDGE CP

1/5 Moorland Farmhouse, gates and
gatepiers on north side, railings
fronting house and remains of
garden wall abutting at rear

GV II

Farmhouse, gates and gatepiers, railings to frontage, remains of garden wall at rear. Late C18, extended and altered
mid C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, hipped roofs, L-plan clay tiled roof with double Roman tiled range in angle, boxed
eaves, brick stacks south gable end and rising from eaves north-west corner. West front: 2 storeys, 1:3 bays, end bay
left set back slightly with 16-pane sash windows, brick voussoirs to window openings in cain block, left 12-pane
sashes, centre semi-circular headed sash window, right blind or blocked windows, central panelled door with fanlight
and panelled reveals; south front, 2 bays, 12-pane tripartite sash windows, ground floor right 16-pane tripartite sash
window and left French windows with marginal glazing bars, rectangular light above of side-lights. There has been such
rebuilding in end bay right and a butt joint is visible. The south front was probably refenestrated c1840 when windows
blocked on street front and kitchen rebuilt at rear. Wooden bell-cote with weather vane and bell on roof. Single storey
triple Roman tiled wing at rear with remains of garden wall abutting. Gate piers and gates adjoining north-east corner
such obscured by ivy at tiled of survey (August 1985), square brick gatepiers with Ham stone pyramid caps and double
cast iron gates with crested uprights. Hollow cast metal bollard type railings with linking chains, possibly late C19,
returned to entrance of house.