King Alfred Public House, Burrowbridge

Description: King Alfred Public House

Locality: Burrowbridge
Postcode: TA7 0RB

Explore more of the area around Burrowbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

King Alfred Public House

Public house. 1806 refronting of earlier inn, roof possibly altered early C20. Roughcast, double Roman tiled roof with
slight bell cast, possibly originally gable fronted parallel range now hipped to small section of parapet on right
return and brick stack rising from eaves on left return, another brick stack at rear of left gable end. L-plan with
extension at rear. Two storeys, 3 bays, 16-pane sash windows and semi-circular headed window above semi-circular headed
entrance, fanlight with radiating glazing bars, panelled door. Three bay right return with lower independently roofed
extension beyond. Interior much altered. Recorded in 1710 as the Anchor and later known as the Bell, the name was
changed to King Alfred c1806 when a new road from Lyng to Burrow Bridge (qv) was cut which necessitated the demolition
of the front of the inn. (VCH Somerset, Vol 6, forthcoming).