Baptist Chapel, Burrowbridge

Description: Baptist Chapel

Locality: Burrowbridge
Postcode: TA7 0RB

Explore more of the area around Burrowbridge, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/8 Baptist Chapel

Shown on OS map as Ebenezer Chapel. Baptist chapel with schoolroom. Dated 1836, porch added and enlarged at rear late
C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, hipped slate roof with boxed eaves, hipped and gabled parallel range at rear with chimney
rising from eaves in north corner. L-plan, chapel facing south-west with vestry and school room at rear, loft over
stables in wing abutting (not of special interest). Two pointed arch-head windows with divided tracery and stepped
stone surrounds, rectangular plaque between inscribed: 'Ebenezer Chapel 1836"; hipped slate roofed porch of limestone
with painted columns carrying arched and panelled lintel, semi-circular headed doorway, double panelled doors stained
to ressemble walnut. Left return, 2 semi-circular headed windows with divided tracery heads, projecting vestry entered
by square headed plank door in re-entrant angle, and one bay addition beyond with pointed arch window and square headed
door. Interior not seen.