Churchinford Chapel, Churchstanton

Description: Churchinford Chapel

Postcode: TA3 7RE

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/19 Churchinford Chapel
(formerly listed as Baptist

Baptist chapel. Dated 1846, bell cote added mid C20. Rendered over rubble, roughcast returns, slate roof, brick bell
cote. Single cell, standard plan. Pilaster quoins, centre bay breaks forward slightly flanked by 2-light pointed arch
wooden windows with divided tracery, central pointed arch opening, ribbed double doors. Sundial over entrance inscribed
with latitude and declination, inscription 'The Heavens declare the glory of God and the firnament showeth his
handiwork", and signed; "JNA Blackmore fecit 1846". Interior: rendered. Flat ceiling. Stained pine gallery with paired
arch-head panels, centre projects forward slightly supported by 2 cast iron columns, stick stair in south-east corner.
Pulpit with similar panelling, stick stairs on returns, handrail stepped up, 3 steps renewed. Benches. Mason and Hamlin
American organ. The manse adjoining to north not of special interest due to C20 alterations. This is a chapelry of the
Newhouse Independant Baptist Church. (Photograph in NMR).