Fairhouse Farmhouse, Churchstanton

Description: Fairhouse Farmhouse

Locality: Churchstanton
Postcode: TA3 7RW

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/20 Fairhouse Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Late medieval, ceiled C16, extended one bay west possibly C17, north wing added late C18-early C19. Rendered
over rubble with cob in west end bay, thatched roofs half hipped west end, stone lateral stack to hall on south front,
remains of external stack west gable end, stone stack in north wing at junction with main block, brick stack north
gable end. L-plan, open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage lying east-west, extended one bay west end,
2-cell north wing addition with stair-case. Entrance front (north) one and a half storeys, north gable end unlit, 3-bay
re-entrant angle, 4-bay original block; first floor left dormers flanking 3-light leaded iron casement set below eaves,
right C20 window inserted over entrance, 4-light leaded iron casement dormer window, C20 window set below eaves, end
bay left unlit; ground floor left 4 and 3 light C19 wooden casements, lean-to porch in angle with pointed arch
doorframe to inner doorway, right 2-light leaded iron casement, C20 window centre and 3-light leaded iron casement end
bay right. Interior not seen: said to contain stud and plank screen to through passage with remains of pointed arch
doorway, 4-panel compartment ceiling to hall with modern grate to lateral stack; there is another stud and plank screen
between the hall and inner room which contains narrow axial passage to west gable end addition this partition also a
stud and plank screen. Jointed cruck truss visible inside west gable end and 4 plastered over trusses visible inside
west gable end; 4 plastered over trusses to east are assumed also to be crucks. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June