Major's Farmhouse, Churchstanton

Description: Major's Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/22 Major's Farmhouse
(formerly listed as the cottage
at Major's Farm)

Cottage. Probably C16, windows inserted gable ends, front wall partly rebuilt and cottage refenestrated mid C19.
Rendered over random rubble, steeply pitched corrugated iron roof, corrugated iron cladding to upper section of left
gable end, attached C20 stack, C18 brick stack on stone base with upper courses of C20 brick right gable end. Plan
2-cell, orginally unheated inner room divided by partition with insertion of stairs against rear wall. One and a half
storeys, upper floor lit only on gable ends; two 3-light casements left of plank door with gabled, waney timber porch.
Rear elevation inserted C19 casement in line with front door, evidence of blocked wooden mullioned window to right.
Interior partially seen, steeply chamfered beam to hall, possibly framed partition left, said to contain 2 pairs of
jointed cruck trusses. Possibly a single ended open hall house; one of the few examples surviving of a dwelling that
has not had the roof raised to improve and light the upper storey and as such it is of considerable historic