York Inn, Churchstanton

Description: York Inn

Locality: Churchstanton
Postcode: TA3 7RF

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/24 York Inn

Inn. Late C16-early C17, north end enlarged or rebuilt C19. Roughcast over random rubble, asbestos slate roofs with
higher independently roofed block to north, roughcast stacks northern gable ends and centre of original block. Plan:
thought to be 2-cell gable entry with 2-cell addition to north gable end, Two storeys, 2:2 bays, left C20 2-light
casements, right upper storey 4-light ovolo moulded and leaded wooden casements, ground floor left C20 4-light
casement, right 4-light ovolo moulded stone mullioned window with hoodmould, C20 single storey, one bay addition right
not of special interest. The level of the roadway has been raised so as to place the groundfloor windows almost at
pavement level. Interior partially seen, extensively altered; original building right, wall dividing 2 rooms removed
with peaked doorframe retained, chamfered beam with step and runout stops, spiral stair said to open out of left part
of room with scroll stops to doorframe. The upper storey is said to show evidence of one blade of a cruck truss. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, February 1975).