Pair of Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of Porch, Church of St Peter and St Paul, Churchstanton

Description: Pair of Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of Porch, Church of St Peter and St Paul

Location: Church Road, Churchstanton, Somerset TA3 7QE

Locality: Churchstanton
Postcode: TA3 7QE

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/27 Pair of monuments in churchyard,
about 3 m south of porch, Church
of St Peter and St Paul

Pair of chest tombs. Northern tomb. Late C17. Ham stone. flat topped, cyma recta moulded cornice, inscribed illegibly
west end, south side deceased 1692, north side inscribed to Thomas Domull, died 1739. Southern tomb. Late C17-early
C18. Ham stone. Flat topped with fillet surround, steeply chamfered cornice, inscribed north side in fine lettering but
name of deceased not legible.