Stapley Mill, Churchstanton

Description: Stapley Mill

Locality: Churchstanton
Postcode: TA3 7QA

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/33 Stapley Mill

Corn mill and miller's house, now dwelling. Circa 1850 on site of earlier mill, altered mid C20. Squared and coursed
chert stone, slate roof, coped verges, finial on gable end of mill, brick stacks left gable end and to right of
entrance. L-plan facing south, former mill on east front with remains of waterwheel north gable end, tack room west
gable end converted to loggia. Two storeys, 3:1 bays, gable fronted end bay left with decorative bargeboards and
sundial similar in design to that at Churchinford Baptist Chapel (qv), 16-pane sash windows with dressed voussoirs
except for 12-pane over entrance and inserted arch head window in single storey loggia end bay left, slate roofed
gabled porch with decorative bargeboards and C20 glazed infill, half-glazed door. Remains of waterwheel frame at