Churchstanton School, Churchstanton

Description: Churchstanton School

Locality: Churchstanton
Postcode: TA3 7RL

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/34 Churchstanton School

School. 1879. Random rubble local stone, buff brick dressings, steeply pitched double Roman tiled roofs, overhanging
eaves, shaped brackets gable ends, decorative ridge tiles. L-plan facing east, schoolmasters house in south wing. One
and a half storey wing containing school masters residence, single storey school, lower single storey porch north end,
1:4:1 bays, central 2 bays surmounted by gable, brick panel with hoodmould in apex, bellcote above, all windows with
moulded mullions, dentil moulded brick cornice cutting segmental headed windows wih brick surrounds to school continued
as string course in left gable end, 2-light window above, single light and 2-light below, 3-light windows to right,
plank door with decorative hinges in porch end bay right. A good example of an unaltered parish school built following
the 1870 Education Act. A board outside the school states that the school was founded in 1850 as a church school
located in the churchyard; it became a board school in 1876 and the new school was opened on the present site in