Lower Willand Farmhouse, Churchstanton

Description: Lower Willand Farmhouse

Locality: Churchstanton
Postcode: TA3 7RL

Explore more of the area around Churchstanton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/35 Lower Willand Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16, extensively altered late C20. Slobbered rubble, exposed at rear and on gable ends, concrete tile roof,
stone stacks gable ends. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage, single storey lean-to at rear, single storey addition end bay
left on facade, 2 gabled dormers rising from eaves with C20 casements, ground floor 3-light casements flanking
chamfered arch head doorlraae plank door, lean-to addition left with C20 window in re-entrant angle. Interior: square
headed plank and muntin screen to right of cross passage, hall and inner room now one with gable end rebuilt, 2
chamfered beams with step and runout stops remaining, chamfered lintel to hall stack, winder stairs against rear wall
rebuilt; 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses with blade of another jointed cruck set against left gable end wall. This end
bay has been rebuilt at some time.