The Old Vicarage, Otterford

Description: The Old Vicarage

Locality: Otterford
Postcode: TA20 3RS

Explore more of the area around Otterford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/45 The Old Vicarage

Vicarage, now dwelling. Circa 1860. Random rubble chert, quoins, limestone dressings, slate roofs at different levels
and pitches, coped verges, decorative ridge tiles, removed from east range, external stone stacks east and west gable
ends, also on east front and centre right on facade. Plan irregular, parallel range with cross gables. Entrance front
(north): one and a half and 2 and a half storeys, 1:1:1 bays, centre gable fronted with higher roof level to right bay,
all trefoil headed wooden casements, except for centre which has stone architraves, lancet centre gable end, left
2-light casement cutting eaves level, centre 3-light casement, right gable topped 2-light window, ground floor lancet
to left of centre, centre 2-light canted bay window, 2-light window right, pointed arch plank door with decorative
hinges approached by flight of 3 steps; left return (east), 2 gabled dormers left of external stack, one right,
external stack gable end left; west front and interior not seen. This was the vicarage to the Church of St Leonard
(qv), about 3 miles north-west. The village of Otterford had dwindled to merely a farm and the church, Bishopswood was
the main settlement in the parish in the C19.