Lower Fyfett Farmhouse and Outbuildings Abutting to South, Otterford

Description: Lower Fyfett Farmhouse and Outbuildings Abutting to South

Postcode: TA20 3QP

Explore more of the area around Otterford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/48 Lower Fyfett Farmhouse and
outbuildings abutting to south

Farmhouse with outbuildings adjoining on south front. C19, possibly reusing C17 materials. Chert stone random
rubble,Ham stone quoins, slate roof, plain verges, stone stack gable ends and external stack on right gable end rising
below eaves level with C20 brick chimney. Plan: ground drops away to east, 2-cell and cross passage with single storey
L-plan addition at south end linking 2-storey outbuilding, the whole range thought to stand on basement accessible at
ground floor level on east front. House: 2 storeys over basement, 3 bays, all ovolo moulded stone casements, first
floor 3-light flanking 2-light, all with cracks through lintels, ground floor 3-light casements under stone relieving
arches, central gabled porch with scalloped clay tiles and finial, segmental headed opening, 4-panel inner door. Left
return gable end unlit except for two 2-light ovolo moulded windows under hoodmoulds lighting basement. Right return,
single storey slate roofed lean-to addtion lit on entrance front by similar- 2-light window, thought to contain wash
house with secondary stack to heat the copper, entered on south front by square headed, studded plank door with C20
1-light window to left; Ill decorative rainwater head in angle. Outbuilding abutting, 2 storey, slate roof, upper floor
2-light chamfered mullioned window under hood would, below single light with hood mould, C20 lean-to addition
presumably masking opening, semi-circular relieving arch visible to right. South front facing onto fold yard; dwelling
upper floor with three leaded iron casements, first floor 2 to right, ground floor square headed doorway end bay right
to basement, rear of outbuilding with loft opening and 2 windows below, centre range unlit. Interior not seen. An
interesting farmhouse. Said at one time to have been a private sanatorium.