Curload Farmhouse, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Curload Farmhouse

Locality: Stoke St Gregory
Postcode: TA3 6JA

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/55 Curload Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C17, extended at east end possibly C18, altered early C19. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof, brick coped
verges, triple Roman tiles on hipped roof extension with tall brick stack rising from eaves, brick stack left gable
end. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage facing south, bakehouse addition east gable end with coeval outshot to north-east
corner of farmhouse. One and a half storeys, 4:1 bays, first floor 3-light wooden casements, 2-light in extension,
ground floor left 6-pane sash window, one 2-light left and 2 right of entrance, C20 window in extension, waney timber
thatched porch, 4-panel door with arched heads to upper panels. Rear elevation 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window
end bay left, early C19 leaded iron casement set below eaves. Interior: chamfered beams with bar, step and runout
stops, moulded surround to demolished lateral stack fireplace visible beneath wall paper against north wall below
inserted early C19 stairs, large circular recess to left of original kitchen stair. Collar beam roof. The hall, now
featureless, is said to have contained extensive shelving in the early C20. It has been suggested that this was used as
a cheese room, though the present owner believes it to have been a tack room. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July