Woodhouse Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to East, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Woodhouse Farmhouse and Outbuilding Adjoining to East

Postcode: TA3 6JA

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/56 Woodhouse Farmhouse and
outbuilding adjoining to east

Farmhouse, now dwelling, with outbuilding. C17, outshot rebuilt mid C20. Roughcast over cob, gable ends of painted
brick, English garden wall bond, on lias plinth, returned on facade, similar bond to outbuilding with triple Roman tile
roof, thatched roof to main block, slates at rear, brick stacks gable ends. Two cell and cross passage with outshot,
outbuilding set back on right gable end. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, 3-light leaded iron casement dormers, some
with quadrant stays, ground floor 5-light hollow chamfered Ham stone mullioned windows under hoodmoulds, central square
headed door with chamfered frame. Single storey outbuilding with square headed doorway containing cider press adjoining