Barn, About 30 Metres West of Slough Farmhouse, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Barn, About 30 Metres West of Slough Farmhouse

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/64 Barn, about 30 m west of Slough
(formerly listed as Barn
immediately to west of Slough

Barn with mounting block. Probably C17, altered and extended to north, south gable end openings altered C20. Said to be
timber framed over a low stone wall, south gable end random rubble with dressed limestone quoins and limestone blocks
in lower courses, stone plinth, cob north gable end wall, thatched roof on facade facing Slough Farmhouse (qv) hipped
to north, double Roman tiled additions, mostly corrugated asbestos sheeting at rear. Seven bay threshing barn. Full
height hipped porch with weather-boarded returns, 2 pairs of double doors, mounting block adjoining, flanked by lean-to
lias random rubble outbuildings, end bay right inserted sliding doors. Rear elevation thought to have had similar
porch, now with continuous shelter sheds. Interior not seen, said to contain post and truss roof with one sling braced
truss, mostly repaired and altered. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, October 1980).