Gateway and Walls Abutting, on North West Front of Slough Farmhouse, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Gateway and Walls Abutting, on North West Front of Slough Farmhouse

3/65 Gateway and walls abutting, on
north-west front of Slough
(formerly listed as Gateway to
Slough Court)

Gateway and walls. Probably C16, altered C19, repaired mid C20. Random rubble local stone with Ham stone dressings and
copings. Plan: buttressed archway with low walls along site of earlier drawbridge over moat, most still extant on south
side. Gateway: semi-circular headed chamfered opening flanked by stepped buttresses with offsets, moulded cornice,
entablature with panel bearing initials and coat of arms, thought to be C19, cornice and parapet above. Supported on
east side by steel beam, pintels for gate hinges remain and short section of supporting wall. It is assumed that this
was a gateway in a curtain wall, rather than the remains of a gatehouse. Wall with moulded coping returned to 2 square
gatepiers and continued south for about 10 m. Much overgrown; it is probable that some of the earlier structure of the
bridge over the moat survives beneath.