Baptist Church and Former Stables at Rear, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Baptist Church and Former Stables at Rear

Postcode: TA3 6JG

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/66 Baptist Church and former stables
at rear

Baptist church with detached stable range. Dated 1895. Red brick, English bond, limestone dressings, coped verges,
slate roof. Plant continuous gallery, entrance on south front, meeting room on north front. South side gable fronted,
circular window in gable end, three 2-light pointed arch windows linked by continuous hoodmould, stepped buttresses to
outer bays with lancets flanking single storey projecting gabled porch also with lancets in outer bays, semi-circular
headed opening with central column carrying 2 arched head openings with recessed doors approached by flight of 3
steps; 4 square panels at plinth level record the date of building and those present when it was opened. Three bay
returns, full height pilaster buttresses carrying entablature with 'bird's mouth' brick cornice, arch head 2-light
windows with marginal glazing bars. Entrance to meeting room projecting in north-east corner, a fifth plaque beside the
square headed doorway commemorates the opening of the church. Single storey meeting room at rear. Interior: canted
continous gallery with cast iron enriched railings, carried on cast iron columns, diagonally boarded ceiling and
stained pine dado and pews, some with baskets and clips to hold wet umbrellas, internal porch with stairs opening out,
reading desk with flanking stairs, organ with decorated pipes in gallery above. Stables: red brick, double Roman tiled
single storey 3-bay shelter shed with tackroom adjoining right, square headed plank door and window opening. The
stables were for the horses of the parishioners attending the service.