Unidentified Monument in Churchyard, About 15 Metres South of Chancel, Church of St Gregory, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Unidentified Monument in Churchyard, About 15 Metres South of Chancel, Church of St Gregory

Location: Huntham Lane, Stoke St Gregory, Somerset TA3 6EH

Locality: Stoke St Gregory
Postcode: TA3 6EH

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/70 Unidentified monument in
churchyard, about 15 m south of
chancel, Church of St Gregory

Chest tomb. Possibly C16. Ham stone top and carved panels, body squared and coursed blue lias. Flat top, steeply
chamfered cornice. North and south sides both with inset rectangular panels bearing coat of arms, said to be those of
the Montague family who owned Slough Farm (qv) in the Middle Ages. Tilted towards south. An unusual design. (Olivey,
North Curry, 1901).