Crossway Farmhouse, Stoke St Gregory

Description: Crossway Farmhouse

Locality: Stoke St Gregory
Postcode: TA3 6JG

Explore more of the area around Stoke St Gregory, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/73 Crossway Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Possibly C17, altered and enlarged late C18-early C19, and again early C20. Red brick, blue lias plinths of
differing heights, roughcast facade, brick additions at rear, thatched roof, slates on rear range, coped verges and
brick stacks gable ends. Parallel range, probably 3-cell and cross passage originally, stairs inserted on site of hall
stack beside blocked through passage. One and a half storeys, 3:1 bays, early C20 casements, 3-light upper floor, 3 and
4-light ground floor, entrance between first and second bays right, early C20 thatched brick porch, applied half
timbering in gable end, half glazed plank inner door. Right return gable end unlit. Left return facade gable end unlit,
rear range with two C20 metal windows and pointed arch window ground floor centre. C20 additions at rear. Interior
partially seen, C16 panelling reset across former through passage, early C19 stick stair.