High View Cottage, Farm Cottage and Coldharbour

A Grade II Listed Building in Saredon, Staffordshire

SJ 90 NE

SAREDON C.P.
Great Saredon

(Formerly listed as High View Cottage and Farm Cottage and attached barn, GREAT SAREDON)

II

House, cottage and converted barn. Late C16 with later alterations and additions. Timber framed with brick infill, partly rebuilt in brick; plain tile roofs; brick central stack. Two-cell baffle-entry plan house aligned north-south facing west. Cottage attached to the south-east aligned east-west facing south. Converted barn attached to the north-east aligned north-south.

House. Two storeys and gable-lit attic; jettied first floor with herringbone pattern framing incorporating balusters beneath the windows. Two windows, C20 casements. Central gabled porch with C20 door in right-hand return.

South front. Gable end of house to the left with central door and ground floor window to the right, both with segmental heads; two small casements to first floor breaking through the eaves band.

The attached barn timber framed, much rebuilt in brick.