Malthouse at Packington Hall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Swinfen and Packington, Staffordshire

Lichfield

SK 10 NE

SWINFEN AND PACKINGTON C.P.
TAMWORTH ROAD (off) (north-east side)

II

Malthouse, c.1840. Red brick with a plain tile roof and a single brick coped gable with kneelers. Brick plinth and dentilated eaves. Two storey plus basement, six bays plus a small lean-to to west.

North front has, from left to right, a plank door reached up a flight of breeze block steps, then a basement plank door with a two light window above, then an inserted window, and three shuttered basement openings and above two, two light windows and a plank door, beyond the kiln has a plank door and a shuttered opening. The first floor has three loft doors with single shuttered openings between, and then a two light window to the kiln.

Interior, storage basement has a brick floor with a central row of cast iron columns supporting crossbeams. Above a drying floor, and a storage loft. The roof trusses have a tie beam with king post and diagonal struts. The internal hoist rises through three floors. Kiln to west has perforated tile floor and internal venting hood.