Church of St Leonard

A Grade II Listed Building in Wigginton and Hopwas, Staffordshire

Fazeley

SK 20 NW

WIGGINTON C.P.
MAIN ROAD (west side)

II
Parish church. 1777; north aisle of 1830, and chancel and vestry of 1861-62 by Nicholas Joyce of Burton. Red brick nave and aisle on sandstone plinth, random rubble chancel; slate roofs with coped verges. Three bay nave with north aisle and western bell turret, Two bay chancel with clasping buttresses; L-shaped north east vestry.

Nave and aisle: tall small-pane windows with semi-circular arches springing from imposts. The north aisle has a circular west window with moulded stone surround and a west door with moulded stone surround and cyma recta moulded cornice hood. The nave has a C19 gabled western porch with pointed doorway, flanked by two circular windows with moulded stone frames; Diocletian window above the porch; bell turret with hipped roof and circular oculus to each side.

Chancel: two south windows, the western one has two lights with plate tracery, the eastern one has a single light; sill string continued as a hood mould over a central pointed door; pointed three-light east window with Geometric tracery and hood mould with foliated stops.

Vestry: pointed two-light windows with plate tracery to north and east.

Interior: two massive Tuscan columns supporting the west turret; two cast iron columns between nave and aisle; north gallery also supported on cast iron columns; pointed and chamfered chancel arch with an inner chamfered order springing from short corbelled half-columns with stiff leaf decoration. The nave has a plain plaster ceiling, the chancel has an arch braced collar roof.

Fittings: mid to late C19 stone font with octagonal base, ribbed and banded decoration, wooden font cover of circa 1938; full set of C20 pews; wooden Gothic style pulpit; brass altar rail with decorative brackets; wainscotting in sanctuary of circa 1935.

Stained glass: east window of 1893 showing the nativity, baptism and crucifixion of Jesus; south west window of 1897 depicting Saints Luke and John; small south east window, Mary and Jesus.