Barn and stables immediately north east of Newlands Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Colton, Staffordshire

SK 02 SE

COLTON C.P.
NEWLANDS LANE (south-east side)
Barn and stables immediately north-east of Newlands Farmhouse

II

Barn and stables. Early C18. Red brick; plain tile roof with raised verges. L-shaped plan; four-bay barn aligned north-west / south-east facing south-west with stables to the north-west aligned north-east / south-west facing south-east. Barn to the right with stables projecting forward at right angles to the left.

Barn. Full height barn doors to left of centre with two tiers of ventilation loops to each side. Door with segmental head to right.

Stables. Two storeys. Segmental-headed doors to right and left, the latter is flanked by a pair of segmental-headed windows. Inserted cart entrance to centre largely obliterating an earlier segmental-headed doorway. Two loft hatches. The right-hand gable of the barn has a ground floor segmental-headed door, a square loft opening, and pigeon holes above.

Interior. Timber cross-frames with long curved tension braces flank the threshing floor bay. They have collar and tie beam roof trusses with raking struts extending from the beam to principal rafters, which carry two pairs of purlins. The stables have chamfered ceiling beams. Included for group value.