Brewhouse at former Ind Coope Burton Brewery

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire

Horninglow

SK 22 SW

STATION STREET (north side)

(Formerly listed as Brewhouse at Ind Coope Burton Brewery)

II
Brewhouse. c1856, with addition of 1896 and later alterations. Red brick with Welsh slate roof. L-plan at right angles to street; angle of L partly infilled by C20 additions, not of special architectural interest. End of range facing Offices of Ind Coope Burton Brewery (q.v.) is the addition of 1896.

Twin-gabled elevation facing street; one gable to side. Three storeys and attic; four bays defined on the first and second floors by pilasters with moulded imposts and a round-headed arcade. Ground-floor windows have glazing bars under moulded cambered heads, one window now blocked with door. Large pane metal casements on first floor have segmental heads with keyblocks, those on the third floor are round headed with radiating glazing bars. Gables above frieze with brewer's name each have two round-headed casements under terracotta panels. Slate plaques under segmental pediments surmounted by decorative iron vanes.

Brewhouse extends from rear joined by a linking bay. Presumed fermenting house to left; taller brewhouse to right. Left part has ground-floor arcade of eleven round-headed arches, partly obscured by C20 extension. Three storeys. Windows are large paned metal casements with segmental heads, those on the upper floor in tall recessed panels, blind in the lower part. Right part has two-span roof. Five storeys; seven window range of mostly C20 casements. Glazed ridge lights and ventilators. Gables have blind round-headed panels and decorative iron vanes. Ground floor arcade similar to left part on rear elevation. Linking block projects towards tower on right. Two large tripartite segmental-headed windows on upper floor.

Tower has water tank on top of five tall storeys. Three casements with cambered heads on each stage; closely spaced on short sides, wider on the long face at the tail of the L-plan range. Stone floor bands with moulded brick dentils. Tank has pyramidal tile roof with ventilator.

The brewery was purchased by Ind Coope and Co in 1856 when it was being constructed for Mr Middleton. This was the first brewhouse in Burton to be acquired by a firm of London brewers.