Summer House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ravenshall, Staffordshire

Wrinehill
New Road
Summer House

[Formerly listed under A.531 (east side)]

II*

House. Circa 1710-20. Red brick (Flemish bond) with ashlar dressings; plain tile roof; brick stacks. Aligned east-west facing west. Two storeys and attic on basement: plinth with moulded coping, first floor band and boldly moulded eaves cornice. Three bays with giant pilasters: 24-pane glazing bar sashes with segmental heads, raised and moulded architraves, moulded sills and raised keystones; blocked circular basement windows with moulded surrounds. The attic window is within a pedimented gable, apparently altered, and is flanked by a pair of rusticated strips which continue the line of the inner pair of giant pilasters. Central two-leaf and half-glazed door with lugged and bolection moulded surround, fanlight with radiating glazing bars and segmental pediment. The door is approached by a flight of steps flanked by brick walls which fan outwards the bottom where they are terminated by square stone piers. Four-bay side elevations with 24-pane glazing bar sashes, and C20 casements at basement level. Plinth, storey band and cornice are continued.

The east elevation has similar windows but without the stone architraves. Central door at basement level. The attic window is flanked by what appear to be rusticated quoins of unequal length. This gable like that to the west has undergone some alteration.

Interior. The front door leads into the entrance hall. A panelled semi-circular arch with raised key gives access to an early C18 dog-leg staircase with open string, carved tread ends, slim twisted balusters and a wreathed and ramped handrail with fluted foot newel. The staircase leads to the services at basement level and to the upper storeys. A second, service staircase ascends from the basement to the attic and gives access to the same landing as the main stair. Four rooms are entered from the entrance hall. Those to the rear have large raised wall panels with moulded surrounds, window seats, and fireplaces and alcoves with bolection moulded surrounds. Fireplaces with bolection moulded surrounds in the front rooms too. Some of the upper rooms have low wooden wall panelling. C18 panelled doors throughout. Chamfered and stopped ceiling beams in the basement rooms.