Furnaces approximately 30 metres south of Cheddleton Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cheddleton, Staffordshire

Cheddleton

CHEDDLETON C.P.
CHEADLE ROAD (west side)
Furnaces approx. 30m south of Cheddleton Mill

II*

Flint furnaces. Late C18. Coursed squared and dressed sandstone blocks with some brick dressings. The furnaces are set in a bank with a retaining wall on two-faces approximately 2m high facing north and east, this has two buttresses in the larger north face and two small elliptically-arched furnace openings (brick dressed to left) set between. Further opening to east. The remainder of the mill complex is set across the yard to the north, including kiln (q.v.), grinding mills (q.v.) and manager's house (not included). Flint was fired, ground in the mills and bake-dried to form 'slop', an admixture to produce more durable and finely-textured tile and pottery used by the nearby five towns in the C19.