Hall Yard Buildings: the Young Generation and Beautiful Homes

A Grade II Listed Building in Upper Tean, Staffordshire

Hall Yard Buildings:
The Young Generation and
Beautiful Homes

(Formerly listed as No 20)

II

Incorrectly marked on the OS Map as The Mill. Mill, now shops. Late C18 with mid C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick; tiled roof on dentilled eaves course. End stack to right-hand end and ridge stacks. On corner site with three-storey gable end front to High Street. Segmental-headed casements, two on ground and second floor and a large four-light window to left of centre on first floor. Side elevation of five windows (similar to front). C20 shop front to left and two entrances to centre with C20 doors.