Ford Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalham, Suffolk

Dalham

DALHAM THE STREET
Ford Cottage
(Formerly listed as Sycamore Cottage and Cottage adjoining Sycamore Cottage)

GV II

House. Mid or late C16, extended on right hand side C18 in 2 stages One-and-a-half storeys and attics. Timber-framed and rendered. Thatched roof with eyebrow casement dormers; axial and gable chimneys of red brick. The axial chimney C16 with, at the front, a circular flue on an octagonal base, the flue having carved bricks forming a diaper-work pattern. A pair of C17 flattened hexagonal flues probably replace a second circular flue. C20 small-pane casements and boarded entrance door. The C16 timber- framing is of good quality, with clasped-purlin roof, close-studding and evidence for unglazed windows. The house may originally have had 3 cells, the 3rd cell being demolished and rebuilt when the house was divided into cottages in C18.