British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Newmarket General Hospital, Newmarket

Description: Newmarket General Hospital

Grade: II
Date Listed: 26 June 1984
English Heritage Building ID: 275651

OS Grid Reference: TL6376764160
OS Grid Coordinates: 563767, 264160
Latitude/Longitude: 52.2512, 0.3977

Location: Newmarket, adj Hospital CB8 7JG

Locality: Newmarket
Local Authority: Forest Heath District Council
County: Suffolk
Country: England
Postcode: CB8 7JG

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Explore more of the area around Newmarket, Suffolk at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

(North East side)

177/4/91 Newmarket General Hospital
(Formerly listed as: EXNING
ROAD (North East side) Newmarket
General Hospital quadrangular
block containing Administration,
Nurses Homes A and B, and
Training School)

GV 26/06/84 II

Also known as: White Lodge Hospital EXNING ROAD

Workhouse, now disused hospital. 1837, with later C19 and C20 alterations. Yellow brick, with ashlar and brick dressings and slate roofs. Coped brick side wall and ridge stacks. Plinth, dentillated eaves. 2 storeys, with ranges of different heights. 19 windows, arranged 3:4:4:5:3. Windows are mainly round headed glazing bar sashes.
Central entrance block flanked by side ranges with end pavilions. Returns enclosing a courtyard.
Higher entrance block has first floor and impost bands and pedimented gable. Rear gable has a datestone and a square wooden bell turret with round arched openings and a weather vane in the shape of a racehorse. Slightly projecting centre bay with elliptical arched carriage opening, now panelled and with a glazing bar fanlight. On each side, a window. All these openings have imposts and keystones. Above, 4 windows arranged 1:2:1.
Beyond, on each side, a canted brick bay window, c1902, with round arched openings. To left, 5 windows. To right, an inserted door, then 3 windows. Above, 4 glazing bar sashes with brick flat arches. To right, 5 similar windows, and some later insertions.
End pavilions have 3 windows on each floor, with impost bands. Returns have similar fenestration minus the bands. Rear ranges have altered fenestration below, and regular fenestration above. Wide bracketed eaves to inner elevations, protecting former first floor walkway.
The rear ranges were originally linked by 2 further ranges, forming 2 enclosed yards, only part of on of these linking ranges survives, reduced to a single storey.

Listing NGR: TL6376764160

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.