92 and 94 Benton Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hadleigh, Suffolk

Hadleigh

BENTON STREET (South West Side)
No 92 and No 94

GV II*

Known as "The Flying Chariot" this building was formerly an Inn. Cl6 origin but largely C17 features, especially on front which has elaborate ornamental detail. L-shaped 2 storey timber-framed and plastered, roofs tiled. The front and part of the South side have remains of extensive floral pargetting. There is elaborate carved wood detail on the whole of the front and the barge boards on North side. The eaves board is carved and has the date 1656 over the North oriel window, 3 window range, all oriel windows supported by 3 brackets, all carved with head of a man, said to be Charles I (except for 1 oriel). The eaves board is supported by 6 similar brackets. The oriel windows are of 5 lights with transom and many of the leaded casements are original. The ground floor has 1 doorway with heavy carved pediment supported by brackets carved as lions. The door has 6 panels. Large rectangular chimney stack South part of front block, and at the back a 2 storey oriel window projecting from ground level. There is some good interior detail, including some painting, NMR photos.

Nos 90 to 118 (even) form a group.