124 and 126, High Street, Hadleigh

Description: 124 and 126, High Street

(North east side)

26.4.50 (Formerly listed as
No 124A, Former Shoulder of
Mutton Inn)

Probably C16 and later. 2 storey, timber-framed and plastered, roofs tiled, cross wing at south end with projecting upper storey. No 126 has old rectangular chimney stack. Upper windows, old leaded casements of 4, 3 and 2 lights. Ground floor windows, all sashes with glazing bars; at the south end a bay built under projecting upper storey, and another bay to No 126 has modillion cornice. 2 doors, that to No 124 to centre right, and that to No 126 to centre left opposite stack. All exterior walls covered in colourwashed pebble-dash. NMR photos.