Gooserye Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Creeting St. Mary, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Coddenham

CREETING ST. MARY ST. MARY'S ROAD
Gooserye Farmhouse (formerly listed as Houghton Park Farmhouse)

II

Former farmhouse, late C15 or early C16 with alterations of mid C16. A complete example of a half-H plan open hall house. Hall range of one storey with attics; 2 storey cross-wings jettied at the front. Timber-framed and plastered; at the rear is some exposed close-studding. Concrete plaintiled roofs; a large gabled C19/C20 casement dormer in the hall range. An axial chimney and an external chimney to right, both of red brick. Early C20 casements of 3 lights with transomes. Central glazed C20 entrance porch; the inner doorway framed and boarded. Both hall and parlour cross-wing to left
have complete crownpost roofs, the former is lightly smoke-blackened. The cambered arch-braced tie-beam at the centre of the hall has an octagonal crownpost with 4-way bracing and a moulded capital and base. The crownpost at the open truss of the parlour wing is similar but has only 2-way bracing. Good close-studding throughout. A fine upper floor was inserted into the hall in mid C16 with roll-moulded main beams. (c.f. Roydon Hall, Creeting St. Peter). A similar 1st floor is apparently a replacement of the original floor over the parlour. One original service room doorway survives with a 4-centred arched head. C17 fireplace in the hall; two more with arched heads in the right-hand wing.