Suffolk House and Country Flowers

A Grade II Listed Building in Stradbroke, Suffolk

STRADBROKE,
QUEEN STREET

(Formerly listed as Mavron & Suffolk House, QUEEN'S STREET.

Previously listed as Premises approx. 35yds. N. of Queen's Head Public House)

GV II

2 houses, one with shop premises. Main block early C19; older work to rear of Suffolk House. To rear of Country Flowers a large range dated 'HTW 1900' at apex of gable; single storey wing to left. White brick, the 2 bays to the left included in Country Flowers colourwashed. Hipped slated roof. Paired bracketed eaves cornice. 2 storeys. 5 windows, inset sashes with glazing bars, flat brick arches Suffolk House has a central doorway: doorcase with half-round reeded jambs, reeded architrave and corner roundels; cornice; rectangular fanlight with geometric glazing bars; 6-panel door. Country Flowers has a late C19 shop front with mid C20 windows. 3 white brick stacks.