Church Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Palgrave, Suffolk

PALGRAVE
THE GREEN(WEST SIDE)
Church Farm House

GII
Farmhouse,now two dwellings.Mid to late C16,extended in C17.Timber frame,plastered.Steeply pitched plaintiled and pantiled roof.Originally probably two cells and storeyed with parlour addition to left to form a three cell cross passage plan.Two storeys.Two part glazed,part fielded panelled doors,simple surrounds with hoodboards.Two and three-light flush frame C19 casements.Rebuilt ridge stack between hall and parlour bays.Gable end exposed plates and double purlins.To rear parlour addition is not as wide,C19 lean-to outshut.Behind cross passage a glazed lean-to and behind service bay a lean-to outshut with a catslide roof and an external stack with a pantiled oven projection on outer side.Interior:hall has a double roll moulded axial binding beam and similar joists,elsewhere framing concealed and not inspected.