Oast House, 50 Metres North East of Dagworth Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Newton with Dagworth, Suffolk

The following building shall be added to the list:-

OLD NEWTON WITH DAGWORTH
DAGWORTH
Oast house, 50m north-east of Dagworth Hall

GV II

Oast house, now disused. Dated 1846, for Thomas Woodward, tenant farmer. Plastered and tarred clay lump on a tarred flint and brick footing; semi-circular plan at both ends. Slated roof, hipped over the ends. 2 storeys. Projecting on the west side is
a weatherboarded lean-to loft, open on the ground floor where it is supported by posts and raking struts. Various slatted ventilation openings. To west, 2 boarded entrance doors and a first floor loading door. C20 garage doors towards north end. Interior: Circular kilns at each end now removed, resulting in alterations to upper floor and roof, and the removal of 2 cross partitions. Adjacent to each kiln the upper floor is trimmed for a stair and a sack-trap. One floorbeam bears a timber plaque with carved inscription 'In 1846 This Building on This Ground Was Fixt'. A rare, possibly unique, building type in Suffolk, associated with a locally important hop-growing area.