Little Haugh Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Norton, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Norton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thurston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 May 2023 to amend the address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 96 NE
2/111

NORTON
IXWORTH ROAD
Little Haugh Hall

(Formerly listed as STANTON STREET Little Haugh Hall)

15.11.54

Former manor house, c.1730 for the antiquary Cox Macro.

Much remodelled c.1830 for Peter Huddleston. Main elevation stuccoed brick with a band above first storey windows, and a parapet with bold moulded cornice. Low-pitched hipped slated roof with internal chimneys of gault brick, and one C19 lead-clad dormer. Two storeys.

Eight-window main range; a slightly set-back range to right has five windows with a semi-circular full-height bay at the centre. Small-pane sashes. Entrance door with six fielded panels, the oblong fanlight having radiating bars with enrichment in the manner of a fan. Greek Ionic portico porch in three bays, with columns supporting a flat entablature and open balustrading with balusters also in three bays.

South elevation: gault brick of c.1830. Four windows: sashes with flat arches of gauged brick: small panes and blind boxes.

West elevation: red brick of c.1730, with traces of C19 colourwash. A band at first floor and beneath eaves: there is no parapet here. Five windows. Sashes with flat arches of gauged brick: small panes with original thick glazing bars. At the centre is a fine Venetian staircase window with Corinthian columns and pilasters supporting a frieze through which the central arched sash rises. Beneath is a half-glazed panelled door, with Gibbs surround incorporating a moulded cornice. To north at this elevation-the service range is in gault brick of c.1830, and a further lower range extends to left.

Interior: High-quality work of c.1730-40 is in the entrance hall and staircase area, and in adjacent rooms. Fine staircase with moulded handrail and turned balusters; carved enrichment on the staircase and landing and in the dining-room, and possibly by Thomas Ross. These areas have fine joinery including doorways, full panelling and fireplaces. Deeply domed ceiling over tha landing with a painting by Francis Hayman, 1741. An enriched plaster ceiling by, possibly, James Burrough, c.1745 in the dining room. Major early C19 remodelling included the removal of a third storey and the raising of the first floor level at the south end, involving the use of dummy windows.

For full illustrated description and documentary references: Little Haugh Hall, Suffolk: Country Life June 5th 1958: Norman Scarfe.

For further details of interior: The Buildings of England: Suffolk: Sir N Pevsner.