1 Moat Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenton, Suffolk

CHURCH LANE
Moat Farm
No 1

(Formerly listed as Moat Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. Mid C14 and later C17, in two phases, forming a two-cell house; large rear addition of 1985, in parallel with old range. Timber framed and plastered, the left gable end with C19 red brick casing to eaves level. Pantiled roof, less steeply-pitched over the later right cell. One and a half storeys. Casement windows without glazing bars, all of c.1985. Left cell has two raking dormers, the right cell one flat-roofed dormer. Central internal stack with plain axial shaft, the lower portion original, the upper part C19. Entrance door to rear.

Interior. Earliest section comprises one and a half bays of a two-bay former open hall. The open truss has an arched-braced tie beam, the centre portion removed. This supports plain square or oblong queen-posts, splayed at the base, with solid braces to the arcade plates. The collar has been lost, probably together with the remainder of the original roof structure. Stop-splayed scarf joints in arcade plates and front wallplate. A little C14 framing in the gable end, otherwise concealed. Inserted floor has long axial beam, the joists concealed. C17 structure in two bays, with plain first floor studding. Butt purlin roof. Back-to-back open fireplaces on ground floor. Encircling medieval moat.