Mettingham Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Mettingham, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Mettingham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Ellingham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 July 2023 to correct the grade, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 38 NE
4/15

METTINGHAM
BECCLES ROAD
Mettingham Hall

1-9-53

II*
Farmhouse. Mainly mid C17 but part possibly earlier. Red brick, with a plastered facade; part of the left wing has mid C20 textured render. There is a corbelled string course around most of the house at first floor level, raised segmentally over the windows; similar arches form drip moulds over the upper windows on the wings. Plaintiled roof. Two storeys and attics.

H-type plan with shaped gables except to the rear of the shorter left wing. Symmetrical facade arranged 1:3:1. Mainly C18 cross windows, some lights retaining square-leaded glass; the left wing has mid C20 windows, the right wing an original ovolo-moulded attic window. C18 pedimented doorcase and six-panel door. The door surround is painted to resemble quoins. The centre section and inner returns of the wings have a plaster coved eaves cornice. Against the right wing is a C17 lean-to addition, and behind this a truncated external stack. The rear of the centre section shows signs of alteration: there is one C18 four-light square-leaded window with cornice and a second truncated stack. The left wing terminates in an axial stack which is placed internally and suggests that this wing may have once extended further to the rear. The attached remains of the dairy are now used as garaging.

The interior has been somewhat altered. The main feature is the fine original stair in the right wing, extending to the attic around a narrow rectangular well: there are turned balusters and newels with acorn finials. The room in the rear of this wing has a quoined stucco fireplace with three-centre arch, enriched with lozenge and triangle motifs. This room had complete C18 panelling, now removed. Some bridging beams have ornate stop-chamfers.