Archers Cottage, Halesworth

Description: Archers Cottage

Shall be replace by:-

TM 37 NE
(East side)
Archers Cottage

House. C17 and late C18. Timber-frame and brick with pantile-roof, corrugated sheet to rear slope. Two gable end stacks. L-plan of C17 timber-framed main range with late C18 brick wing projecting forward on left. Single storey and attic. Door on wing in angle with C20 casement to left and tiny window above. 2-light casement on main range to right. Small 2-light casement in wing facing gable. On left end a 2-light casement on both floors in gable end and similar casement in right gable end. Door to rear.
INTERIOR: Main range retains framing of heavy scantling on long walls and coupled rafter roof with collars. Tie beams cut and floor inserted probably late C18. Late C18 open fireplace with copper to left. Wing retains open firelace with bressumer and wide hood. Winder stair to side of stack. Late C18 roof. Several plank doors in both parts. This house, which was at one time an inn, has been little altered since the late C18.