Church of St Genevieve at Fornham Park, Fornham St Genevieve

Description: Church of St Genevieve at Fornham Park

Local Authority: St Edmundsbury Borough Council
County: Suffolk
Postcode: IP28 6TT

TL86NW Church of St Genevieve at Fornham Park

Church tower. Only the ruinous west tower of the former parish church remains; the rest was accidentally burnt down on 24th June 1782. C14. Rubble flint, with freestone quoins; in 3 stages, unbuttressed, with a plain uncrenellated parapet. A 2- light window with cusped heads to lights on all faces of the top stage; a quatrefoil window on the middle stage of the west face, and a lancet on the first stage; a high tower arch on the east.
HISTORY. This tower was consciously retained after the fire to provide a romantic focal point in the landscape park laid out in Fornham Park in the late C18. Capability Brown, who died in 1783, visited Fornham in 1781 and again in 1782 after the fire, and produced schemes for the park and for rebuilding the church, but the extent of his contribution is not certain at present.
Part of a significant group including the surviving service buildings and walled gardens (q.v.).