The Olde House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnham, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thetford

TL 87 NE BARNHAM THE STREET (SOUTH SIDE)
4/22 The Olde House (formerly listed as Ye Olde House)

GV II

House. Early C16 and later: restored 1980. Part 2 storeys, part 2 storeys and attics. Timber-framed, part rendered, with black glazed pantiled roof. Internal chimney-stack with attached hexagonal shafts. Various C19 and C20 casement windows. The house is aligned east-west, with a cross-wing aligned north-south running through the centre of it. This cross-wing, of two-and-a half storeys, is the oldest part of the building, dating from the early to mid C16. It formerly had a wooden panel (not thought to be old) on the front, with the date 1553, which could be the date of construction. The north gable wall, facing the street, is jettied at first floor level, and has a projecting tie-beam and attic storey. The studwork is exposed above the ground storey. The capitals to the brackets below the jetty are carved with a rudimentary Ionic motif, and the bressummer has the worn remains of folded leaf carving. On the upper storey are the remains of an original T-shaped window, probably with a central oriel: only the 2 small side windows survive, with hollow-chamfer mouldings to the mullions. Internal evidence shows that there was a similar T-shaped window on the ground floor, with an entrance door on its east side. This doorway has now been reopened. The ground-storey room has a fine exposed beam and joist ceiling with ogee mouldings. Both parts of the main range, to east and west of the cross-wing, are of later date, and have little framing visible. Both had C18 brick gable ends added, on the west incorporating a chimney-stack. The eastern section has a roof with one row of butt purlins and clasped purlins above. Reused rafters in the western roof include some with smoke-blackening, indicating the replacement of a medieval section of the house.